2017 Schedule
of Events
Thursday, July 6
9:00am Advance Feeder Cattle @ Colfax Sale Barn (arrival 6:30-8:30am)
 
Saturday, July 8
8:00am County Fair Workday
 
Friday, July 14
1:00pm Fashion Revue & Clothing Selection Judging (Closed to Public)
3:00pm Fairgrounds Open for Livestock Tack Set up & Arrival for Sheep, Llama, Horse
4:30pm Opening Ceremonies
4:30pm 4-H/FFA Dog Show (check in 4:00pm)
5:00pm 4-H/FFA Cat Show (check in 4:30pm)
5:00pm Arm Wrestling (weigh in 4-5pm)
6:30-730pm Open Class Entries Accepted
630-830pm Bags TournamentĀ 
7:00pm 4-H/FFA Horse Trail Classes - Horse Arena (check in 3-7p)
 
Saturday, July 15
Cookout Contest - South Grounds
Chainsaw Artist
7:00-11:00am Swine Arrival
7:00-12:00n Rabbit ArrivalĀ 
7:00-4:00pm Beef Cattle Arrival
8:00-noon Open Class Entries Accepted
8:00-3:00pm 4-H Conference Judging (closed to public)
8:00-3:00pm Home Economics Judging Contest
10:00am Horse Show - Halter Class
Horse Show - Performance Classes (1 hour after halter classes end)
Noon Fun Pet Show - Big Tent
1:00-4:00pm Sheep Weigh-in
1:00pm Open Class Building Closed for Judging
1:00pm Gunny Sack Races
4:30-5:30pm Goat Weigh-in
4-8pm Nick RyanConcert (Big Tent)
6:00-7:00pm Beef Weigh-in
6:30pm 4H Exhibit & Open Class Buildings Open to Public
7:00pm BBQ Cookoff Winner Announced
8:00pm 4H Exhibit & Open Class Buildings Close
 
Sunday, July 16
FAMILY DAY
Chainsaw Artist
8:00am First Annual 5K RunĀ  (registration 7:00am)
7:00am-12n Dairy Cattle Arrival
8:00am Swine Weigh In
9:30am Church Service - Big Tent
10:30am Exhibit & Open Class Buildings Open
10:30am 4H/FFA Llama Show (check in 8-4pm on Saturday)
10:30am Tractor Pull
10:30am 4H/FFA Poultry Show - Open Class to follow
11:00am Communication & Awards
11am-3pm Dagwood Nabbit Clown Walk Around
12n-3:00pm Public Safety Day
12:00pm Hot Dog Eating Contest - Big Tent
12:00pm Sand Volleyball (horse arena)
1:00pm Oreo Stacking Contest
1:30pm Pedal Pull Registration
2:00pm Pedal Pull Contest (Pavillon)
2:00pm Kids Carnival
4:00pm Barnyard Battles
5:00-630pm Heading Home Quartet - Big Tent
5:00pm Free Supper
7:00pm Mutton Bustin - Horse Arena
8:00pm Exhibit & Open Class Buildings Close
Dusk Fireworks
 
Monday, July 17
CHILDREN'S DAY
Chainsaw Artist
9:00am Exhibit Buildings Open
8:00am 4-H/FFA Sheep Show
Little People/Little Lamb Open Show between Breeding & Market Classes
10:00am Kids Corner - Reading w/Marcus McIntosh
1:00pm Oreo Stacking Contest
2:00pm Goat Show (meat goat classes followed by dairy goat)
2:00pm One Man Band
2:30pm Cookie Decorating Contest (Open Class Building)
5:00pm Buildings Close
5:00pm One Man Band
7:00pm Parade
8:00pm Exhibit Buildings Open
8:00pm Kids Carnival
8:00pm One Man Band
9:00pm Wood Carver Sculpture Auction
10:00pm Exhibit Buildings Close
 
Tuesday, July 18
EXHIBITORS DAY
7:30am 4H/FFA Swine Show - Little Squealers Pig Show following
9:00am Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00-Noon Kids Corner (County Council)
1:00pm Oreo Stacking Contest
1:00pm Dodge Ball Tournament (County Council)
2:30pm Fold & Fly Paper Airplane Contest (Big Tent)
4:00pm Dairy Show
5:00pm Open Horse Show
5:00pm Scavenger Hunt (County Council)
6:00pm Key Coop Exhibitor's Supper
6:00pm Horse Shoe Pitching
7:00pm Fashion revue, Clothing Selection, Home Economics, Judging Team Awards
8:00pm Exhibit Buildings Close
 
Wednesday, July 19
8:00am 4-H/FFA Market Beef Show
4H/FFA Breeding Beef Show will be 30 minutes after conclusion of Market Beef
9:00am Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00am Kids Corner (County Council)
11:00am 4-H/FFA Rabbit Show
Open Class Rabbit Show to follow
1:00pm Oreo Stacking Finals
1:30pm Livestock Judging Contest (pavillon)
3:00pm 4-H Bucket/Bottle Calf Interviews
3:30pm Farm Bureau Watermelon Feed
4:00pm Supreme Showmanship Meeting in Pavillon
5:00pm Hula Hoops Contest
6:00pm 4-H Bucket/Bottle Calf Show
Open Class Bucket/Bottle Calf Show to follow
6:00pm Horse Exhibits Releasded through Southwest gate of ground only
8:00pm Exhibit Building Close
 
Thursday, July 20
9:00am Exhibit Buildings Open
9:00am Supreme Showmanship
11:00am State Fair Meeting (Exhibits, Clothing Events & Communications)
Noon All Exhibits Released from the Fair
4:30pm Farm Credit Services Sale Supper
5:30pm 4-H/FFA Livestock Auction
9:00pm-12m Teen Dance
359 N Walnut St
Colfax, IA 50054